MON: 9-6pm
TUE: 9-6 pm
WED: 10-6pm
THU: 9-7.30pm
FRI: 9-6pm
SAT: 9-5pm

US ESTA Online Form Information

International travelers who are seeking to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) are now subject to enhanced security requirements and will be required to pay an administrative fee. All eligible travelers who wish to travel to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program must apply for authorization.


As of April 1, 2016, all Visa Waiver Program (VWP) travellers must have a valid e-Passport, along with a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) for travel to the United States. If your traveller has a passport issued on or after October 26, 2006 and it is not an e-Passport, they must obtain a visa or a new e‑Passport.

e‑Passports are easily identified with the following symbol on the passport cover:

Passport Chip

If a passport does not have this feature and the traveller is a citizen of a country that joined the Visa Waiver Program prior to 2008, they can still travel without a visa if:

  • They have a valid passport with a machine-readable zone issued before October 26, 2005; or
  • Their passport includes a digital photograph and was issued between October 26, 2005 and October 25, 2006.

Learn more about the VWP at

Visa Waiver Program - Changes relating to Iran, Iraq, Sudan and Syria

Effective immediately, the United States has implemented changes to its Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and, as such, the following two categories of travellers are no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP:

Citizens from countries participating in the U.S. VWP who have travelled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011

  • This change does not apply to persons who travelled to one of these countries to perform military service in the armed forces of a program country, or to carry out official duties as full-time employees of the government of a program country.

Citizens from countries participating in the U.S. VWP who are also citizens of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria

  • Travellers who fall into this category have also been informed via email that their current Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is no longer valid. And although they are no longer eligible to participate in the VWP, they may still travel to the United States with a valid non-immigrant visa issued by a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
  • The new law does not ban travel or admission to the United States with a valid visa.

Also, click below to watch a video from our travel expert Eimear where she explains step by step process of completing your ESTA Form en essential document for entering U.S.A.

Canada Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) Programme

Mandatory as from 15 March 2016.

Please note if you are flying to or transitting through Canada you will need to complete the ETA. Please log onto

This is part of an admittance procedure already in use by several countries, designed to assist travellers in processing their required documents and determine their eligibility for travel to international destinations.The cost of the ETA online will be approximately $7.

Cuba Tourist Card


  • Photocopy of the main page of your passport (valid for 6 month after the departure from Cuba).
  • Photocopy of your travel health insurance documents.
  • Photocopy of your return ticket or letter of your travel agent confirming you have a return ticket.
  • If applying by post, a self address registered envelope is required to send the visa back to you.
  • A Tourist Card fee of 22.00 Euros, cash, payable to the Cuban Consulate. If applying by post: money order and Irish cheque (cash is not acceptable). If you have any enquires please phone (01) 671 8300, (01) 671 8320. Office hours: Monday, Wednesday and Thursday 9:30am 13:30pm.

Tourist Cards are issued for ONE entry in Cuba, for a maximum of 30 days. Longer stays will require extensions made in Cuba.