OPENING HOURS
MON: 9-6pm
TUE: 9-6 pm
WED: 10-6pm
THU: 9-7.30pm
FRI: 9-6pm
SAT: 9-5pm

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Our company is registered with the Company’s Registration office in Ireland as:-
PANTHER ASSOCIATES LIMITED.
Company registration No: 238974
Our Address - 62-63 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1
Email: gdprteam@touramerica.ie
Trading Names in association with PANTHER ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Tour America (Principle Trading Name) & Cruise holidays (Principle Trading Name)
Associated Trade Names
Magic Holiday
Honeymoon finders
Tour Canada
GAA Travel Club
Holistic Holidays
Click USA

Tour America / Cruise Holidays

Tour America/Cruise Holidays are committed to comply with all legal obligations associated with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018. Under this legislation we are committed to inform you about the personal data we collect, why we need to collect it, how we handle it and how we keep it secure.

Our customer’s privacy is of prime importance to us, if you are an existing customer, a potential customer, site visitor, job applicant or otherwise, we want to assure you the personal data we require to conduct our business will be processed transparently and lawfully. Please note we may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time.

This Privacy Notice applies to all operations conducted with Tour America and Cruise Holidays, including the following Websites and Social Media Platforms:-

Websites - Touramerica.ie/Cruiseholidays.ie

Social Media platforms - Facebook/LinkedIn/Twitter/Instagram/YouTube/Pinterest/Google+

What personal information do we ask for?

Whichever platform you are using to avail of our products and services, i.e. make an enquiry or booking a holiday, we need to ask you for some personal information to conduct our business:- your name, your gender, your postal address, your telephone number and e-mail address// when confirming your request credit card details in full will be necessary for processing payment,// room preferences, loyalty memberships details, frequent flyers numbers will be required // your reason for travel -honeymoon, anniversary, family reunion, // any dietary requirements, or special health requirements needed for travelling to ensure we provide you with any special assistance you need for the comfort of traveling.

Credit card details in full are - card number, cardholder name // expiry date // CVC codes.

Job applications we request your CV, educational details, work history and experience relevant to the job role advertised.

How we collect this information about you?

Personal information from Customers is collected from:-

  • visiting our retail offices
  • telephoning us
  • emailing us
  • browse our websites
  • interacting with our social media platforms

When visiting our website

We use cookies to keep track of what you purchase with us and track which service or product you have viewed. When you download and visit our website, certain information may be collected automatically. Please refer to our cookies policy online click here. Our cookies do not hold personal information such as your name or bank details they simply provide information about usage of our website.

How does Tour America /Cruise Holidays use this personal information?

This will depend on which service you are engaging with us on:

Making an Enquiry or Booking Holiday

Your personal data is needed for identification purposes, it is critical we stay in contact with you for a given time period. We require your name so we can confirm these details to the relevant suppliers e.g. hotels, airlines etc. We also need your contact telephone number and address so that we can send you a confirmation invoice as well as your travel documents.

To process and deliver the service or product you purchase – we need to verify credit card details to honour our contract and issue travel documents for - flights, Hotels, Cruise, Insurance, Car Hire, and excursions, gift vouchers and any other products or services purchased from us.

Sensitive personal data we will ask your explicit consent to collect information required by us to provide you with all the special assistance/requirements you have requested, e.g. Health or religious data, for the purpose of your holiday. This data is stored by us securely and only key personnel employed by Tour America/Cruise Holidays will have access to this sensitive data.

To keep communications ongoing for the life of our contract – updating you with any of the products or services you purchased with us. Advising of any Airline schedule changes, Hotel upgrades, or any amendments to services or products.

Where you have uploaded reviews, comments or content to our websites or Application and made them publicly visible.

Marketing

We do advertise and invite you to view special offers/promotions we think you would be interested in. On all forms/points of interest you will be given the opportunity to opt-in of receiving marketing information from Tour America and Cruise Holidays.

If your name or contact details have changed, please send your new contact details to gdprteam@touramerica.ie

If you no longer wish to receive Tour America or Cruise Holidays marketing information, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails, or send your customer reference, full address and email to gdprteam@touramerica.ie

Disclosure of personal information to third parties?

Please click here for a list of our 3rd party suppliers. This list is subject to regular updates.

We may employ third party entities and individuals that we work with in connection to conduct our business (e.g. provision, maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information to perform tasks on our behalf, they are obligated to not disclose or use it for other purposes. All of our approved third party providers go through an extensive data protection compliance vetting process before being selected as a third party provider and are bound by all relevant data privacy laws, terms of confidentiality, and this Privacy Notice.

Some of our suppliers operate outside the European Union, we conduct operations with these suppliers to help deliver the services and products we offer. We will only transfer your personal data when we are satisfied that the supplier has adequate level of protection of your personal data is the same protection as European standards. Where service providers are based in the USA, the US “privacy shield” sets out standards for personal data between US and EU countries.

Should any changes occur within our organisation i.e. sell, merge or acquire third parties we will ensure your personal data is protected in the same way set our under this privacy notice.

In certain circumstance the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances Tour America will disclose requested data, however, will ensure the request is legitimate through the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

Data Accuracy

Tour America will take measures to ensure your data is up to-date and accurate.

How does Tour America and Cruise Holiday protect customer information?

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

Our back office system is hosted securely with Blacknight solutions who are ISO 27001 CERTIFIED- https://www.blacknight.com/legal/. We also have a Firewall (security software) in place securing all data.

All payments are processed through a 3rd party, Realex solutions, whose portal platform operates under the Data Protection and Privacy laws regulations.

Data Retention

Tour America retains your personal data for no longer than it takes to conduct our business and beyond our legal obligations.

Your access rights to your Personal Data

We want you to be comfortable that you have complete control over your personal data we hold for you. This Privacy Notice will provide you with as much information possible of how we will use you data. You can at any time ask us:

  • to update or correct any information we hold
  • to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you
  • to request which suppliers o we are transferring your data to
  • to delete some or all information we hold on you
  • to request us to stop using information about you, including marketing purposes
  • to lodge a complaint to the relevant data protection authority
  • to withdraw consent of your personal data

All individuals can request a copy of their personal data held by Tour America/Cruise Holidays. This request must be made by completing our “Data Access Request Form” available via our website. Alternatively you may email our Data Protection Team gdpr@touramerica.ie or in writing to our head office Tour America 61-63 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1.

Upon receipt of your request a response will be made within one calendar month we will provide all relevant data to you. This will include a) the personal data we processed on you b) the legitimate reasons for holding this data and c) confirmation whether or not your data was disclosed to a third party.

Verification of the individual requesting the data will be made before any information is handed over. Verification can be a copy of your passport or driving licence giving photo ID.

If a 3rd party is requesting this data we will require a signed authorisation from the individual whose data is being requested.

Formal Complaint

If you feel we are not meeting our data protecting obligations please feel free to make a formal complaint to the Commissioner at the following address:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie