Privacy Note

Who We Are

Our company is registered with the Company’s Registration office in Ireland as:

PANTHER ASSOCIATES LIMITED.
Company registration No: 238974
Trading Names in association with PANTHER ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Tour America (Principle Trading Name) & Cruise holidays (Principle Trading Name)
Associated Trade Names
Magic Holiday
Honeymoon finders
Tour Canada
GAA Travel Club
Holistic Holidays
Click USA

 

 

How we collect this information about you?

Personal information from Customers is collected from:

  • visiting our retail offices
  • telephoning us
  • emailing us
  • browse our websites
  • interacting with our social media platforms

When visiting our website

We use cookies to keep track of what you purchase with us and track which service or product you have viewed. When you download and visit our website, certain information may be collected automatically. Please refer to our cookies policy online click here. Our cookies do not hold personal information such as your name or bank details they simply provide information about usage of our website.

How does Tour America/Cruise Holidays use this personal information?

This will depend on which service you are engaging with us on:

 

MAKING AN ENQUIRY OR BOOKING HOLIDAY
Your personal data is needed for identification purposes, it is critical we stay in contact with you for a given time period. We require your name so we can confirm these details to the relevant suppliers e.g. hotels, airlines etc. We also need your contact telephone number and address so that we can send you a confirmation invoice as well as your travel documents.

 

To process and deliver the service or product you purchase – we need to verify credit card details to honour our contract and issue travel documents for – flights, Hotels, Cruise, Insurance, Car Hire, and excursions, gift vouchers and any other products or services purchased from us.

 

Sensitive personal data we will ask your explicit consent to collect information required by us to provide you with all the special assistance/requirements you have requested, e.g. Health or religious data, for the purpose of your holiday. This data is stored by us securely and only key personnel employed by Tour America/Cruise Holidays will have access to this sensitive data.

 

To keep communications ongoing for the life of our contract – updating you with any of the products or services you purchased with us. Advising of any Airline schedule changes, Hotel upgrades, or any amendments to services or products.

 

Where you have uploaded reviews, comments or content to our websites or Application and made them publicly visible.

 

MARKETING

We do advertise and invite you to view special offers/promotions we think you would be interested in. On all forms/points of interest you will be given the opportunity to opt-in of receiving marketing information from Tour America and Cruise Holidays.

 

If your name or contact details have changed, please send your new contact details to info@touramerica.ie

 

If you no longer wish to receive Tour America or Cruise Holidays marketing information, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails, or send your customer reference, full address and email to info@touramerica.ie

 

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties?

Please click here for a list of our 3rd party suppliers. This list is subject to regular updates.

 

We may employ third party entities and individuals that we work with in connection to conduct our business (e.g. provision, maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information to perform tasks on our behalf, they are obligated to not disclose or use it for other purposes. All of our approved third party providers go through an extensive data protection compliance vetting process before being selected as a third party provider and are bound by all relevant data privacy laws, terms of confidentiality, and this Privacy Notice.

 

Some of our suppliers operate outside the European Union, we conduct operations with these suppliers to help deliver the services and products we offer. We will only transfer your personal data when we are satisfied that the supplier has adequate level of protection of your personal data is the same protection as European standards. Where service providers are based in the USA, the US “privacy shield” sets out standards for personal data between US and EU countries.

 

Should any changes occur within our organisation i.e. sell, merge or acquire third parties we will ensure your personal data is protected in the same way set our under this privacy notice.

 

In certain circumstance the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances Tour America will disclose requested data, however, will ensure the request is legitimate through the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

 

 

Data Accuracy

 

Tour America will take measures to ensure your data is up to-date and accurate.

 

 

 

How does Tour America and Cruise Holidays protect customer information?

 

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

 

Our back office system is hosted securely with Blacknight solutions who are ISO 27001 CERTIFIED- https://www.blacknight.com/legal/. We also have a Firewall (security software) in place securing all data.

 

All payments are processed through a 3rd party, Realex solutions, whose portal platform operates under the Data Protection and Privacy laws regulations.

 

 

 

Data Retention

 

Tour America retains your personal data for no longer than it takes to conduct our business and beyond our legal obligations.

 

 

 

Your access right to your personal data

 

We want you to be comfortable that you have complete control over your personal data we hold for you. This Privacy Notice will provide you with as much information possible of how we will use you data. You can at any time ask us:

 

  • to update or correct any information we hold
  • to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you
  • to request which suppliers o we are transferring your data to
  • to delete some or all information we hold on you
  • to request us to stop using information about you, including marketing purposes
  • to lodge a complaint to the relevant data protection authority
  • to withdraw consent of your personal data

 

All individuals can request a copy of their personal data held by Tour America/Cruise Holidays. This request must be made by completing our “Data Access Request Form” available via our website. Alternatively you may email our Data Protection Team info@touramerica.ie.

 

Upon receipt of your request a response will be made within one calendar month we will provide all relevant data to you. This will include a) the personal data we processed on you b) the legitimate reasons for holding this data and c) confirmation whether or not your data was disclosed to a third party.

 

Verification of the individual requesting the data will be made before any information is handed over. Verification can be a copy of your passport or driving licence giving photo ID.

 

If a 3rd party is requesting this data we will require a signed authorisation from the individual whose data is being requested.

 

 

Formal Complaint

 

We want you to be comfortable that you have complete control over your personal data we hold for you. This Privacy Notice will provide you with as much information possible of how we will use you data. You can at any time ask us:

What our customers say...

Our mission statement is very clear, 'to have a raving fan club!', and our team are willing and able to exceed all of your holiday expectations.

Can I just say a huge thank you to you, Catherine who I originally booked and dealt with at the start and the whole Tour America team. You’ve been so nice to deal with and help us through this whole process.

Patrick

I would like to thank you and indeed Amy and Liz who looked after us so well.

Ken

Super service from our sales lady Deirdre from start to finish.

-

Read All Reviews

Awards

Partners